unofficial blog

Remarkable features of Skype

Skype for Android

Skype for Android is a free app for smartphones and tablets, which allows users to make free audio and video calls, and send instant messages and files between Skype users. Also, via Skype for Android, you can call to mobile/landline phones and send SMS messages at very low rates almost anywhere in the world.

File size:

39.9 MB

Operating system:

Android

Current version:

7.11.0.558

Last release:

Total downloads:

3 283

Versions of Skype for Android

The table below lists all the versions of Skype for Android that have been published on our blog. In the column with the desired version number of Skype, click on the link to learn more and download the installation file.
Versions for 2016
Operating system Skype version Release date
Android 7.11.0.558
Android 7.10.0.458
Android 7.09.0.903
Android 7.08.0.557
Android 7.06.0.643
Android 7.06.0.617
Android 7.05.0.514
Android 7.04.0.618
Android 7.03.0.558
Android 7.02.0.410
Android 7.01.0.669
Android 7.00.0.655
Android 7.00.0.649
Android 6.34.0.715
Android 6.34.0.710
Android 6.33.0.575
Android 6.32.0.570
Android 6.31.0.709
Android 6.30.0.612
Android 6.29.0.758
Android 6.28.0.510
Android 6.27.0.719
Android 6.26.0.1313
Android 6.25.0.1107
Android 6.24.0.1006
Android 6.23.0.704
Android 6.22.0.680
Android 6.21.0.560
Android 6.20.0.618
Android 6.19.0.460
Android 6.18.0.911
Android 6.17.0.420
Android 6.16.0.1919


Versions for 2015
Operating system Skype version Release date
Android 6.15.0.1162
Android 6.15.0.1153
Android 6.14.0.665
Android 6.13.0.608
Android 6.12.0.585
Android 6.11.0.518
Android 6.10.0.620
Android 6.10.0.606
Android 6.8.0.590
Android 6.7.0.460
Android 6.6.0.333
Android 6.5.0.351
Android 6.4.0.309

Also, you can download latest version of Skype for Android from the official website.


Skype Features

Some characteristics and features of Skype for Android:
  • Chat (instant messaging)
  • Calls between Skype users
  • Video calls Skype (only on certain phones Android)
  • Calls to mobile and landline phones
  • Receive calls to Skype numbers
  • Participation in group calls
  • Phone book synchronization with Android
  • Import contacts from your phonebook
  • Call forwarding
  • List of favorite contacts
  • Filtering the list of contacts on the list
  • Send SMS-messages from Skype
  • Voicemails
  • Video messages
  • Send files
  • Connecting to Bluetooth devices


System requirements

Before you download Skype for Android, make sure that your device meets the following requirements:
  • Operating system:
    • From Skype 5 to the latest versions, Android 4.0 and above is required
    • On Android 2.2 and 3.x, you can install Skype 4 or lower
  • Hardware:
    • Processor frequency at least 800 MHz
    • Type of processor
      • ARMv7 (supports all the functions of Skype)
      • ARMv6 (video calls are not supported)
    • Speakers or headphones (if you want to hear the interlocutor)
    • Microphone (if you want that interlocutor heard you)
    • Broadband Internet access for a high-quality communication
    • A minimum of 27 MB free space
  • Permissions:
    • Device & app history
      • Retrieve running apps
    • Identity
      • Read your own contact card
      • Add or remove accounts
      • Find accounts on the device
    • Contacts
      • Find accounts on the device
      • Read your contacts
      • Modify your contacts
    • Location
      • Precise location (GPS and network-based)
      • Approximate location (network-based)
    • SMS
      • Read your text messages (SMS or MMS)
      • Receive text messages (SMS)
    • Phone
      • Directly call phone numbers
    • Photos/Media/Files
      • Modify or delete the contents of your USB storage
      • Read the contents of your USB storage
    • Camera
      • Take pictures and videos
    • Microphone
      • Record audio
    • Wi-Fi
      • View Wi-Fi connections
    • Device ID & call information
      • Read phone status and identity
    • Others
      • Read sync statistics
      • Receive data from Internet
      • Control vibration
      • Run at startup
      • Disable your screen lock
      • Use accounts on the device
      • Draw over other apps
      • Pair with Bluetooth devices
      • Read sync settings
      • Send sticky broadcast
      • Connect and disconnect from Wi-Fi
      • Create accounts and set passwords
      • Toggle sync on and off
      • Prevent device from sleeping
      • View network connections
      • Change your audio settings
      • Modify system settings
      • Full network access

Features of Skype for Android

Free features:
  • Send instant messages
  • Remove sent messages
  • Edit sent messages
  • Quote interlocutor messages
  • Search messages in chat history
  • Format text
  • Conversations synchronization
  • Perform commands in the chat
  • Make video calls
  • Make audio calls
  • Mute microphone during a call
  • Rate the quality of the last call
  • Display technical information
  • Add new contacts
  • Rename contacts
  • Edit contacts information
  • Import contacts
  • Make a backup of contacts
  • Block contacts
  • Contacts synchronization
  • Add contacts to favorites
  • Filter contacts
  • Support of Skype Bots
  • Send files
  • Receive files
  • Cancel sending of file
  • Send video messages
  • Send emoticons
  • Send mojis
  • Send countries flags
  • Share location on the map
  • Customize notifications
  • Change chat settings
  • Adjust video settings
  • Customize emoticons
  • Customize mojis
  • Enable accessibility mode
  • Register new account
  • Sign out of Skype
  • Choose from whom receive messages
  • Choose from whom receive calls
  • Upload avatar
  • Update mood status
  • Remove conversation with one contact
  • View history without Internet access
  • Online
  • Offline
  • Away
  • Preview files and links
  • Translate voice and text
  • Create events and reminders
  • Install Skype
  • Support of URI scheme "skype:"
  • See the current version
  • Send feedback
Paid features:
  • Send SMS messages
  • Call international numbers
  • Support of "Caller ID"
  • Forward incoming calls
  • Configure the voicemail
  • Support of "Skype To Go"
  • Support of "Skype Wi-Fi"

2 comments

  1. 0 0 0
    Hamid,
    I can not use Skype.
    My name : ***
    Email: ***
    Password: ***
    Code: ***
    Phone number : ***

    Skype login is impossible for me.
    Regards
    Hamid
    1. 0 0 0
      Administrator,
      Hello dear Hamid! First of all, please never publish your confidential information on any website. About your problem, can you explain please which error occurs and what is your Skype version?

Add new comment

Comments are moderated by the administrator and cannot immediately appear on the site.
Name:
Email:
Subscribe to new comments
Message:
Rate entry: